Chandigarh Bird Watch: Oriental Magpie Robin, the bird with magnetic charm
An elegant and brilliant bird, it is so attractive that it is impossible to stop staring at it. Meet Oriental Magpie Robin, the national bird of our neighboring country, Bangladesh, who enjoys socializing in the city.
Although the bird, also known as the Doyel, has been classified as a very common bird in the Interstate Chandigarh Region (ISCR), usually found in gardens and open forests, bird watchers have observed that its population is lower than that of other common birds.
This bird is also known to sing the long song in a melodious voice to attract females during the breeding season between March and July. The male only sings from high perches during courtship.
You may not be able to enjoy its melodious voice in a garden where other voices tend to drown it out, but this bird’s tweet will certainly bring you considerable comfort if you are lucky enough to hear it in the woods. open.
I have usually observed this bird in many gardens including Herbal Park, Sector 25, Panchkula, and Leisure Valley, Sector 10, Chandigarh, but the experience of observing it near a large d located in the hills of Morni one morning in February 2020 was unforgettable. The bird was sitting on a high branch of a completely dry tree. A hill in the background made it clearly visible to my eyes. The bird was singing very loudly and didn’t seem to be bothered by its surroundings and even my presence didn’t bother it. The bird stayed on the perch for quite some time, fluffing its wings, pinching its tail, and occasionally nibbling its underparts with its beak.
The species is 19 centimeters (7.5 in) long, including the long tail, which is usually held straight while hopping on the ground. The male has black upperparts, head and throat and a long white wing patch. The underside of the body and the sides of the long tail are white. Females are gray above with a white underside.
When they sing a song, the tail is normal like other birds. Its shape is similar to that of the small European robin, but its tail is longer.