MVCTC Students Qualify for State BPA Competitions

Staff report

ENGLEWOOD — Miami Valley Career Technology Center (MVCTC) Business Professionals of America (BPA) students competed in region three workplace skills assessment competitions. According to BPA.org, “The goal of the Workplace Skills Assessment Program is to provide all students with the opportunity to demonstrate the workplace skills acquired through business education programs. Students prepare for and compete in six assessment areas, including finance, business administration, management information systems, digital communication and design, management, marketing and communication and health administration.

Schools competing in BPA Region 3 include Covington, Franklin Monroe MVCTC Business Satellite Program, Greenville, Huber Heights MVCTC Interactive Multimedia Satellite Program, MVCTC Main Campus Business Programs, Milton-Union MVCTC Business Academy Satellite Program, Mississinawa Valley MVCTC Business Academy Satellite Program, and Tip City.

The guest speaker for BPA Region 3 was MVCTC Deputy Superintendent Dr. Rhonda Phillips. Dr. Phillips shared his inspiration for finding your passion in life.

The following 64 students qualified to compete in the Ohio BPA competition in March in Columbus.

Advanced desktop publishing

• 1st place – Jessica Thomas, junior in multimedia and video production from Ansonia

• 3rd place: Bra’Kayla Harris, head of multimedia and video production at Northmont

Advanced maintenance skills

• 1st Place – Hailey Howard, Head of Sports Management and Marketing at Troy Christian

Advanced office systems and procedures

• 2nd Place: Kaydence Hodgin, Head of Corporate Ownership of Milton-Union

Advanced spreadsheet applications

• 1st Place – Reed Howell, Vandalia-Butler Computer Repair and Technical Support Manager

Advanced word processing skills

• 1st Place – Elliana Scheckel, Head of Corporate Ownership of Troy Christian

Bank and finance

• 1st Place – Parker Bickel, Northmont Senior Business Ownership

• 2nd Place – Sukhraj Sandhu, West Carrollton Corporate Ownership Manager

• 4th place – Trevor Karnehm, Junior Business Ownership of Miami East

Broadcast News Production Team

• 1st place – The multimedia and video production team of Madelaine Gantt (Franklin Monroe), Jewelia McKinley (Eaton) and Logan Myers (Brookville)

Business law and ethics

• 1st place – Madison Short, Senior Business Ownership of Vandalia-Butler

C++ programming

• 1st Place – Chase Morris, Huber Heights IT Coding and Web Application Manager

• 2nd Place – Jeremiah Byrd, Junior Computer Coding and Web Applications from Miamisburg

• 3rd Place – Nathan Moles, Junior Computer Coding and Web Applications from Northmont

Computer animation team

• 1st place – The multimedia and video production team of Rose Combs (Northmont), Hannah Gudorf (Vandalia-Butler) and Wilton Oliver (Vandalia-Butler)

computer network technology

• 1st Place – David Pryor, West Carrollton Senior IT Network and Cybersecurity

• 2nd Place – Connor Grooms, Carlisle IT Networks and Cybersecurity Manager

• 3rd place – Elijah Wood, IT Networks and Cybersecurity Manager, Northmont

IT security

• 1st place – Eric Davis, IT network and cybersecurity junior from Vandalia-Butler

• 2nd Place – Ethan Davis, Computer Networking and Cybersecurity Junior from Northmont

• 3rd place: Alexander Jackson, junior in computer networks and cybersecurity from Miamisburg

Database app

• 1st place – Dalton Poffenberger, junior computer repair and tech support from West Carrollton

• 2nd place – Brody Stall, Senior in computer repair and technical support from Vandalia-Butler

• 3rd Place – Isaac Thompson, Trotwood-Madison Computer Repair and Technical Support Junior

Device configuration and troubleshooting

• 1st Place – Daniel Cox, Computer Repair and Technical Support Manager at Vandalia-Butler

• 2nd Place – Peyton McCartney, Computer Network and Cybersecurity Junior from Greenville

• 3rd Place – William Mays, West Carrollton Computer Repair and Tech Support Manager

Ethics and professionalism

• 1st place: Jayla Jordan, young business owner from Trotwood-Madison

Fundamental Desktop Publishing

• 2nd place: Paul Cook, young business owner from Twin Valley South

Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

• 1st place – Oswaldo Becerril, Junior Business Ownership of Vandalia-Butler

• 2nd Place – Ethan Spurgeon, Milton-Union Computer Repair and Tech Support Junior

Health administration procedures

• 1st Place – Lacey Naff, Milton-Union Medical Practice Management Junior

• 2nd Place – Hailey Sakal, Junior in Practice Management from Milton-Union

• 3rd Place – Shantelle Hall, Junior in Practice Management from Huber Heights

Health insurance and medical billing—PILOT

• 1st Place – Marayna Haworth, Northmont Practice Management Junior

• 2nd Place – Haley Orick, West Carrollton Medical Practice Management Junior

• 3rd Place – Nicholas Sammons, Brookville Practice Management Junior

ICD-10-CM Medical Diagnostic Coding

• 1st Place – Kassie Loveless, Head of Practice Management at Twin Valley South

• 2nd Place – Kiera Blankenship, Preble Shawnee Medical Practice Manager

• 3rd Place – Bre’yana Ruffin, Northmont Practice Management Junior

Java Programming

• 1st Place – Jayden Campbell, New Lebanon Computer Programming and Web Applications Manager

• 2nd Place – Joshua Barnes, Huber Heights Computer Programming and Web Applications Manager

• 3rd place: Jacob Lewis, Head of Computer Programming and Web Applications at Northmont

Fundamentals of the Linux operating system

• 1st Place – Patton Pierce, IT Networks and Cybersecurity Manager, Milton-Union

• 2nd place – Jacob Fenton, Head of IT Networks and Cybersecurity at Vandalia-Butler

Network Administration Using Cisco

• 1st place – Cayden Bouas, Senior Computer Networking and Cybersecurity from Northmont

• 2nd Place – David Wilson, Computer Networking and Cybersecurity Junior from Northmont

• 3rd Place – Reese Horn, Junior Computer Network and Cybersecurity from Tri-County North

Payroll accounting

• 2nd Place: Kaylee Myers, Tipp City Corporate Ownership Manager

Presentation Management—Team

• 1st Place – The Business Ownership Team of Ramaree’ Montgomery (Northridge), Andrew Rickard (Eaton), Noah Riley (Northmont) and Katelyn Shockley (Carlisle)

Python Programming—PILOT

• 1st place: Cato Mayberry, junior in computer networks and cybersecurity from Thurgood Marshall

Server administration with Microsoft

• 1st Place – Trent Schweikhardt, Bethel’s IT Networks and Cybersecurity Manager

• 2nd place – Elliot Wallen, Head of Computer Networks and Cybersecurity, New Lebanon

Video production team

• 1st place – The media and video production team of Gavin Czarnecki (Vandalia-Butler), Mason Gardner (Miami East), Carter Lewis (Milton-Union) and Alex Wireman (Milton-Union).

Business Professionals of America is the premier CTSO (Career and Technical Student Organization) for students pursuing careers in business management, information technology, finance, office administration, health and other related career fields.

With 45,000 members in more than 1,800 chapters in 25 states and Puerto Rico, as well as an international presence in China, Haiti and Peru, BPA is an organization that supports business and technology educators. information by offering extracurricular exercises based on national standards.

The mission of Business Professionals of America is to develop and empower student leaders to discover their passion and change the world by creating unparalleled opportunities for learning, professional growth, and service.

For more information about MVCTC, please visit www.mvctc.com.

Comments are closed.